First Impressions: Alpha-H Liquid Gold

It’s always an event (for me) when a cult fave product comes into my life. There’s a whirlwind of thoughts going through my head as it arrives/as I buy it (like: omg omg I actually have it! Remember to be critical! Try not to open it just yet! Must. Photograph. So prettyyy!) and I have to remember to manage my expectations. It’s like going to see that movie everyone raved on and on about a week late (through no fault of your own) and finding that it just falls flat because your expectations were so damn high.P1160571Alpha-H’s Liquid Gold (1,938.00 Php) has definitely achieved cult favourite status in the UK and US, but it’s only become (easily) available to me through Luxola recently. If you’ve never heard of it before, its name isn’t very helpful in letting you know what it is. In a nutshell, Liquid Gold is a chemical exfoliant (as opposed to a physical exfoliant). The brand calls it a “resurfacing and firming lotion” which I think is a good way to label it. The description on Luxola reads:

Liquid Gold is a powerful overnight resurfacing and firming lotion for normal or combination skin types. Winner of the Harper’s Bazaar Beauty Hot 100 2013, this best selling “cult” skin resurfacing treatment uses a state of the art, low pH delivery system to effectively diminish wrinkles, pigmentation and sun damage. Enriched with Silk Proteins and Liquorice extract, it works to jump start the skin’s metabolism, tightens enlarged pores and gives a brighter, clearer complexion. Best used for mature, sun damaged, prematurely ageing and for acne-scarred skin. Not suitable for sensitive skin.

This video is a bit long but also helped me understand the product a lot better:

There are tons and tons and tons of great reviews for this product out there and even the goddess of skincare Caroline Hirons has used it as part of her routine. The problem (yes, there is a problem) is that I have seen this before–or, I at least have products that do very similar things already. 
P1160579The fruity acids in Liquid Gold are the key ingredients that encourage the skin to “shed”(chemical exfoliation) and renew itself faster. While the ingredients don’t line up exactly, the Juice Beauty Blemish Clearing Serum (mentioned in this post) does much the same thing by employing a similar approach. Both products are rich in alpha-hydroxy acid (glycolic acid).

Alpha-H warns consumers of a possible tingly feeling on the skin when using the product–that’s totally normal and is actually a sign that the product is doing its job. I’m so used to the glycolic acids in the Juice Beauty Blemish Clearing Serum that when I tested Liquid Gold, I saw nothing new.

All the amazing brightening and balancing effects that it promised came back when I started using the Blemish Clearing Serum… this is a funny case of skin care dupes. Sorta. I am not a skincare expert, so all I can really say is that I think the Alpha-H Liquid Gold had nearly no effect on my skin because I had already been working with a similar product.

Curious to know if any of you guys have tried both of these products too? Or if you’ve just tried one, what effects do you see from using them? Let me know in the comments! :)

P.S. I know this is the second skin care post in a row–sorry about that! Or do you guys not mind? Let me know!

Advertisements

One response to First Impressions: Alpha-H Liquid Gold

  1. Cel

    I haven’t tried any of the ones you’ve mentioned but I’ve tried Pixi’s glow tonic and VMV’s re-everything lotion and I’ve concluded that my skin and glycolic do not play well together.

    BTW I love skin care posts! :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s