Cocoa butter is obtained from cocoa beans, from which the cocoa drink is made.
Cocoa butter is both vegan and fasting-friendly.
People use cocoa butter in their daily nutrition. Aside from that, cocoa butter is a powerful ingredient in the food and confectionery industries.
Cocoa butter is also used in cosmetic treatments and products.
Cocoa butter is one of the main ingredients of chocolate, but many people use it in their daily diet instead of classic butter and margarine.
Cocoa butter is healthier and more nutritious than regular butter. Cocoa butter contains vitamins E and K, omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.
This powerful ingredient energizes the body and hydrates the skin and hair, which is why it is an ingredient in many cosmetic products for face, hair, and body care.
Cocoa butter is healthy for the skin and hair and improves their quality and resistance to free radicals and all other harmful substances from the environment.
Cocoa butter is found in many nourishing creams and lotions for face and body care.
Also, cocoa butter is an ingredient in many regenerators and shampoos for damaged, dry, and split hair.
Cocoa butter has an anti-inflammatory effect, and has a soothing effect on skin prone to irritation and allergic reactions.
For instance, you can apply creams with cocoa butter to skin rashes or eczema to relieve irritation and side effects such as peeling and flaking of the skin.
Cocoa butter deeply nourishes and hydrates the skin. It is suitable for dry, cracked, and sensitive skin.
In addition, butter contains a number of antioxidants that protect the skin from the harmful effects of free radicals and help it retain its youthful appearance.
Cocoa butter improves skin tone and makes your complexion long-lasting and even.
We recommend using cream lotions with cocoa butter after sunbathing during the summer.
You will provide your skin with enough moisture and nutrients after the harmful solar radiation.
You can also apply pure cocoa butter after tanning. Your tan will last longer, and your skin will be smooth, soft, and toned.
Does cocoa butter clog pores?
One of the biggest concerns that haunt those who already use or want to use cocoa butter is whether it clogs pores.
We will answer these questions below.
Cocoa butter has densely packed molecules that are stuck together.
This property makes the skin absorb cocoa butter more slowly than other moisturizing products.
Due to the compaction of the molecules, cocoa butter has a thick consistency, which makes it harder to remove some creams and lotions from the skin.
Also, cocoa butter contains oleic acids, which make its texture thick, persistent, and sticky.
That’s why you should apply cocoa butter in thin layers and leave it for 15 minutes to half an hour for the skin to absorb this substance.
We recommend that you rub the cocoa butter or products with cocoa butter as well as possible so that the skin absorbs well.
So, if you apply too much cocoa butter, the skin will not be able to absorb it, and the excess will clog the pores.
Remember that the thick and sticky consistency makes cocoa butter stay on the skin and in the pores longer than other face and body moisturizers.
On the other hand, cocoa butter does not close the pores long-term and permanently like various types of silicone and other synthetic and chemical substances.
The answer is that cocoa butter can temporarily clog your pores if you apply too much.
We recommend putting on cocoa butter and waiting 15 minutes to half an hour for the skin to absorb it.
Avoid applying makeup or cream right after cocoa butter because it can clog your pores.
It will happen because the thick and sticky cocoa butter will mix with other substances, creating an impenetrable wall on the skin and making it impossible for the dermis to breathe and absorb water.
However, this effect is not long-lasting. As soon as you take off the mask and clean your face thoroughly, including exfoliation, you will remove the remains of makeup and cocoa butter.
Cocoa butter is a natural substance and is therefore soluble, unlike silicone, which remains in the pores and deeper layers of the dermis and cannot be easily removed.
However, due to its thick consistency, cocoa butter is more difficult to dissolve than other natural substances.
Oleic acids contribute to this and give it density, fat, and stickiness.
Remember, apply cocoa butter in a thin layer and wait for the skin to absorb it before applying makeup or cream.
Composition and effect of cocoa butter
Cocoa butter is nourishing and hydrating, but it is comedogenic.
If you apply it daily or often in large quantities, it can clog pores and cause acne, among other side effects and skin irritations.
The degree of comedogenicity of cocoa butter is four. It means that cocoa butter is highly comedogenic.
It is similar to coconut oil in terms of comedogenicity.
Due to its high degree of comedogenicity, cocoa butter has the potential to clog pores and cause acne and skin irritation despite its nourishing and hydrating properties.
However, you should know that comedogenic substances do not necessarily close the pores and affect the formation of acne.
Remember that cocoa butter, like all other beauty products, has different effects on different skin types.
Therefore, always test each cosmetic product for a few days on a small surface of the face or body to ensure that there are no existing side effects or adverse reactions such as allergies and irritations.
Cocoa butter contains several fatty acids, like oleic and stearic acids, among others.
The properties of fatty acids are the best indicator of why cocoa butter is considered a comedogenic ingredient.
The composition of cocoa butter includes oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linoleic fatty acids. Cocoa butter contains 40.2% stearic acid, 35% oleic acid, 33.7% palmitic acid, and 3% linoleic acid.
Linoleic acid is suitable for oily and sensitive skin prone to irritation and helps prevent and reduce acne.
Oily and sensitive skin has smaller amounts of linoleic acid, so linoleic acid in cosmetic products makes up for that deficiency.
On the other hand, oleic acid can clog pores and cause acne. Oleic acid is most suitable for dry skin.
Palmitic, oleic, and stearic acids are the most abundant in cocoa butter. Linoleic acid is low in cocoa butter, which is why it is considered a comedogenic substance.
Experience and tests have shown that oleic acid clogs the pores and encourages the elimination of acne-causing bacteria.
Palmitic acid influences the creation of inflammatory processes on the skin that cause acne.
It does not mean that you should necessarily avoid cocoa butter at all costs if you have oily skin.
So always test cocoa butter on a small area of your skin before you use it.
This rule is especially valid for oily and sensitive skin, considering that cocoa butter is a comedogen.
Many well-known cosmetic brands offer a range of products containing cocoa butter.
If you’re wondering if these products are safe and suitable for oily and sensitive skin, the answer is no, because cocoa butter has a comedogenicity rating of 4 on a scale of 1 to 5.
Oleic and palmitic acids affect the closing of pores and the creation of inflammatory processes on the skin, which cause acne, blackheads, and irritations.
What can I use instead of cocoa butter for skin care?
If you want your skin to be smooth, soft, and hydrated, we recommend that you find an alternative to cocoa butter and products that contain it.
Instead of cocoa butter, you can use shea butter, which has a score of 0 on the comedogenicity scale.
Safflower oil with a score of 0 on the comedogenic scale, argan oil has a score of 0 on the comedogenic scale, passion fruit seed oil with a score of 1 on the comedogenic scale, rosehip seed oil with a score of 1 on the comedogenic scale and grapeseed oil with a score of 1 on the scale of comedogenic substances.
Shea butter is non-comedogenic and a good substitute for cocoa butter.
Apply shea butter instead of cocoa butter in the evening on your face and body, and leave it overnight for the skin to absorb. Your skin will be smooth, soft, and hydrated in the morning.
The advantage of shea butter is that there is no risk of clogging the pores, and dry and sensitive skin will be deeply hydrated and nourished.
Cocoa butter prevents flaking, cracking, and peeling of the skin but significantly increases the risk of acne, blackheads, irritations, and other inflammatory processes on the skin due to its high level of comedogenicity.
Instead of cocoa butter, use shea butter or one of the non-comedogenic oils, which have a lot of nutrients, vitamins, and minerals that nourish, protect, and nourish the skin.
Natural antioxidants in oils and some kinds of butter prevent the penetration and harmful effects of free radicals from the environment.
We recommend that you apply cocoa butter occasionally in thin layers. If you want your tan to last longer, apply a thin layer of cocoa butter to your skin after sunbathing.
Cocoa butter will make your complexion more stable and prevent your skin from drying out and cracking after the harmful effects of the sun’s rays.
However, avoid daily and long-term use of cocoa butter as it can lead to acne, irritation, and rashes.
Cocoa butter is known to even out the complexion.
When you apply it after tanning, cocoa butter will also act on sun spots and pigmentation by reducing their visibility or removing them, depending on their size and color.
On the other hand, the treatment for removing spots and pigmentation on the skin requires the long-term use of cocoa butter, which we do not recommend.
Instead of cocoa butter, use glycolic acid for skin care and even out your complexion, which you can use for a long time without the risk of side effects on the skin.
If the spots and pigmentation are dark and persistent, it is best to make an appointment with a dermatologist.
The dermatologist will use diagnostic methods to determine your skin type and the type of spots you have before prescribing the best treatment for you.
To remove blemishes and pigmentation, prescription medications that are applied topically to the skin, such as tazarotene, Retin-A, and azelaic acid, are often prescribed.
Remember, do not wait until several months have passed if glycolic acid or another product does not help to remove the stain because some blots are hard to come off or may not come off if you do not treat them in time.
Features, pros, and cons of shea butter and cocoa butter
Cocoa butter is extracted from the seeds of the cocoa tree, which originates in South and Central America and grows in West Africa.
Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the shea tree, which originates in West and Central Africa.
The shelf life of cocoa butter is up to 5 years, and the shelf life of shea butter is one to two years.
Cocoa butter has the advantage of being able to be used for longer.
However, it is unlikely that you will use a skin care product for more than a year if you apply it more often.
After a year or two, shea butter can go rancid and change its smell and color, which is not the case with cocoa butter, which is much more stable in terms of consistency and longevity.
Both cocoa butter and shea butter melt at body temperature, so these substances smear easily on the skin, but the skin absorbs shea butter better. Shea butter has better absorption power than cocoa butter.
The speed and power of absorption are two of the main elements of cosmetic skin care products.
Products that are difficult and slow to absorb by the skin can clog pores and create excess sebum and impurities due to insufficient absorption power.
Reduced and slow absorption is one of the characteristics of comedogenic products.
Both cocoa butter and shea butter are suitable for dry skin prone to irritation, cracking, and flaking.
In addition, you can use cocoa and shea butter to treat skin diseases and inflammatory processes on the skin, such as dermatitis, rashes, eczema, and psoriasis.
Cocoa and shea butter work effectively on dry, cracked skin that flakes and peels, which is a common symptom of skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.
The advantage of cocoa butter is that it soothes allergic reactions on the skin, while shea butter can cause allergic skin rashes in people who are allergic to nuts or other stone fruits.
The beans of the cocoa tree fruit contain polyphenol, which stops the production of IgE, or immunoglobulin.
Immunoglobins are antibodies in human organs such as the skin, mucous membranes, and lungs.
Antibodies to immunoglobins cause and encourage the body to react violently to certain substances that humans ingest through food, the respiratory tract, or the absorption of allergic substances on the skin.
Allergic reactions on the skin occur as rashes, itching, and burning and can worsen the condition of skin diseases and inflammatory processes, especially atopic dermatitis and eczema.
Cocoa butter improves the tone and tightness of the skin because it stimulates the production of collagen, which contributes the most to the skin’s elasticity.
Shea butter also promotes collagen production and the healing of wounds, erosions, and skin injuries.
In addition, shea butter helps to heal and remove scars on the skin, including acne scars.
You can also use shea butter for chapped skin on your hands and lips, which will be regenerated and healed after a few applications of shea butter.
Also, shea butter has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, which help prevent and treat infections and inflammatory processes on the skin, such as sunburns, irritations and rashes from waxing and tattooing, and other forms of inflammation.
Shea butter has anti-inflammatory effects because it contains cinnamic acid.
Cocoa butter and shea butter protect the skin from free radicals and harmful environmental influences.
Cocoa butter contains a natural antioxidant, vitamin E, which protects the skin from free radicals, pollutants, and toxic substances.
Cocoa butter creates a protective wall on the skin that slows down the evaporation of water thanks to the high percentage of palmitic acid, which retains moisture in the pores.
Shea butter contains natural antioxidants, vitamins E and A, which are known to improve skin tone and quality.
In addition, shea butter contains caffeic acid, which provides mild UV protection with SPF 6, while linoleic acid retains moisture in the layers of the dermis.
Both cocoa and shea butter work to prevent and reduce wrinkles, blemishes, freckles, and other signs of aging.
Frequent application of cocoa butter or shea butter will reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fade age spots and blemishes.
Cocoa butter makes your complexion even by removing or reducing blemishes and pigmentation.
We recommend applying cocoa butter in thin layers to dry and chapped skin.
Remember, test cocoa butter on a small skin surface before use to avoid side effects.
Don’t miss these topics:
- Is Hyaluronic Acid Good For Oily Skin?
- Does Argan Oil Clog Pores? Answered!
- Does Jojoba Oil Clog Pores?