No such cream can moisturize and soothe the skin better than facial oils.
You can get several types, but jojoba oil is undoubtedly one of the best hydrating facial oils you could use.
One of the main reasons is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog your pores.
Unfortunately, people with acne-prone skin must be very cautious when choosing skin care products since they can easily make it so much worse.
The latter is why jojoba oil is truly one of the most beneficial skin care products, especially for those with oily complexion and skin plagued by acne.
Jojoba oil can calm the skin, hydrate, and moisturize it without leading to breakouts.
But not only that, jojoba oil has many other incredible benefits and uses apart from facial care.
This beautifying nectar is a fantastic anti-aging, antibacterial product, hair conditioner, massage oil, lip balm, and so much more.
Continue reading below, and you will find out the comedogenic scale of jojoba oil and what you can use it for in your daily beauty regimen.
What Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba Oil is undoubtedly one of the best ways to express love to your skin.
After all, it’s an entirely natural product and an essential skincare tool for women worldwide, even those that can afford to pick the most luxurious ones.
It’s no wonder since jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) happens to exist in most skincare products, from cleansing agents to various lotions and serums.
In fact, this gift of nature works for every skin type because it’s similar to the natural oils we already have in our skin.
As a matter of fact, jojoba oil is similar to human sebum, both in a chemical and a structural sense. For that reason, jojoba oil is often called “the holy grail” or facial oil.
Not only does it provide excellent hydration and lock moisture in, but jojoba oil is also excellent in helping dermatitis and eczema treatments. And that is just the start of its long list of benefits and uses.
Jojoba oil is an all-natural, incredibly nourishing skincare product that can do wonders for your skin.
After all, the most famous cosmetic products contain jojoba oil. In fact, during the 80s and 90s, it was the most popular skincare tool people used.
However, jojoba oil was slightly forgotten in the ocean of skincare innovations that pushed it to the margins until recently.
But, lately, jojoba oil is again recognized as one of the most glorious gifts you can give your skin. Jojoba oil should be your go-to whether you need a gentle skin cleanser or a nourishing hair shampoo.
The latter is especially true for those with oily skin prone to breakouts.
After all, one of the biggest strengths of this versatile natural oil is its non-comedogenic nature.
As many other oils and skincare products aren’t, it’s one of the main reasons jojoba oil is experiencing a significant return.
The Comedogenicity Scale Of Jojoba Oil
For anyone wondering does jojoba oil clog pores, the answer is no. This is obvious once you look at the comedogenicity scale of this oil.
The comedogenicity scale measures how likely a particular skincare ingredient will clog one’s pores. A product can range from 0 to 5, with 0 being excellent because it won’t clog pores whatsoever.
On the other hand, a skincare product with a comedogenicity scale of 5 is very likely to clog your pores and wreak havoc on your complexion.
What Is The Comedogenicity Scale of Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba Oil is fantastic for sensitive skin because it has a comedogenicity scale of 2.
Skin experts confirm that any skin product with a comedogenicity rating of 0-2 belongs in the non-comedogenic and will not clog your pores.
Therefore, jojoba oil could be excellent for you if you want to hydrate your skin but still maintain a clear complexion.
Although it’s exceptionally moisturizing and nourishing, jojoba oil is actually a thinner oil that your skin can absorb quickly. That way, the pores stay clean.
In addition, Jojoba oil keeps your skin safe from attracting dust and other dirt particles. This oil is truly one of nature’s most beneficial wonders.
You can use it without worrying that you will wake up with acne.
Jojoba Oil Essential Info
Jojoba tree, or Simmondsia chinensis, contains the seeds used to produce the most balancing oils on the market.
Jojoba oil is produced by pressing the seeds of the magnificent bush native to Mexico and the southwest part of the United States.
And although the indigenous tribes of this region used jojoba oil for centuries, the people of the West noticed its magnificent benefits way later.
After discovering jojoba oil’s incredible healing and skincare benefits, its popularity snowballed.
The production and the following hype for jojoba oil started in the 1970s.
After several decades, jojoba oil is still one of the most popular natural solutions for every skin type. It’s no wonder since it’s one of the few that is totally safe for the acne-prone complexion.
In fact, jojoba oils, without any doubt, are the safest to use if you have sensitive skin.
However, this is only the beginning of the long list of its unique benefits.
Jojoba oil has some unique benefits other oils don’t have, including these:
In a chemical sense, jojoba oil is not an actual oil like other skincare oils on the market.
In fact, the ingredient is a wax ester structured of large molecules that cannot enter your pores and clog them.
Jojoba is a very stable oil, which means it is exceptionally rancid-resistant compared to others. If you have yet to learn, rancid oils should not come anywhere near your skin.
This oil is excellent to use because it spreads quickly and feels soothing on the skin. That makes jojoba a perfect massage oil.
Jojoba oil has a very mild, completely natural scent. That means it’s perfect for the most sensitive skin types.
This oil is also hypoallergenic, which is why it’s very friendly for your whole body. In fact, you can even use jojoba oil as a gentle makeup remover.
There is no evaporation with jojoba oil, which means it keeps the skin moisturized throughout the day.
Jojoba oil can balance oil production and does not lose antioxidants with time, even if you store it for more extended periods.
Jojoba oil is environmentally friendly.
You can use it instead of lip balm, too. Jojoba can both moisturize and heal chapped lips. Once it heals, the vitamins and minerals in this oil will also prevent further drying of the lips.
Jojoba oil has an antibacterial effect; using it on your face in your nighttime skincare routine will keep it safe from bacteria. Moreover, it works as a protective film against the dust and dirt responsible for acne and breakouts.
The magical wax ester is an excellent eczema relief, too. Since jojoba oil provides hydration and has an antibacterial effect, it’s an ideal solution to aid the healing of eczema.
However, you might need a proper medical solution if you’re dealing with eczema that requires steroid treatment.
Important note: If you want to prevent a shiny effect, do not overdo it when applying jojoba oil. Five to six drops of it are enough when used during the day.
However, if you’re using it in your nighttime skincare routine, you can use it as much as you like. In fact, a generous spread of jojoba oil is a fantastic hydrating solution.
Jojoba oil is also an incredibly effective anti-aging solution because it’s packed with vitamin E and also vitamin B complex.
Therefore, it’s excellent to prevent fine lines and wrinkles. And not only that, but jojoba oil also repairs cells and prevents future damage by fighting free radicals. This is how this oil can help you stay young-looking longer.
You can also remove makeup with jojoba oil. It works like a charm when removing foundation, lipstick, and blush.
In fact, it works with eye makeup, too; it will not irritate them. Jojoba oil is also non-allergenic, which makes it a true skincare hero.
Mix a few drops of this oil into your regular hair conditioner to keep it silky and shiny hair. You can even use it solo.
However, jojoba oil should not be kept in a shower. Instead, keep it in a dry, cool location.
Jojoba oil has one more fantastic benefit. If you use it to moisturize your scalp, it will help you dandruff-free.
Prepare your skin for shaving by spreading 8-10 drops of oil along your skin before applying shaving cream. Jojoba oil will provide a gentler shave and help prevent razor accidents. Moreover, it will leave your shaven skin softer.
Finally, you can use jojoba oil as a massage oil. In fact, many massage practitioners prefer it because it keeps skin safe from acne and breakouts.
Also, its subtle scent and easy absorption make it super massage-friendly.
Jojoba Oil Facial Mask May Help With Acne
This is no myth. In fact, one study researched the effect jojoba oil has on mild acne and found that it’s a solid treatment to reduce breakouts.
During the research, people were instructed to apply a facial mask with clay jojoba oil two times a week for a period of six weeks.
The results? They managed to reduce their lesions by approximately 50 percent.
Clay may have had an effect, too. So the results might not be all due to jojoba.
However, this preliminary research made the experts quite optimistic regarding acne treatments with this incredible oil.
What is certain is that jojoba oil prevents bacteria, inflammation, and skin damage.
All of these often result in breakouts, which is why jojoba oil can undoubtedly help you fight for a cleaner face.
Additionally, jojoba oil keeps your skin barrier more resilient and even helps restore it.
What To Do If You’re Dealing With Severe, Inflammatory Acne?
However, you probably need stronger solutions if you’re dealing with severe acne. For example, cystic acne should not be treated with jojoba oil.
Oily skin prone to severe breakouts calls for a solid and consistent skincare routine with topical solutions, including chemicals like salicylic acid.
We suggest you speak to a dermatologist if you need a personal skincare strategy.
Summary of Jojoba Oil Benefits
- Jojoba oil can help reduce scars
- Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic
- Jojoba oil can help reduce the visibility of fine lines and wrinkles
- Jojoba oil is antibacterial
- Jojoba oil is used to help soothe sunburn
- Jojoba oil is moisturizing
- Jojoba oil is a fantastic antioxidant
- Jojoba oil might help with collagen synthesis
- Jojoba oil might help with eczema and psoriasis
- Jojoba oil may help with wound healing
- Jojoba oil is terrific for mild acne treatment
- Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic
- Jojoba oil helps lower sebum production
How To Use Jojoba Oil In Your Skincare Routine?
After learning about all the fantastic benefits and uses of jojoba oil, you’re probably planning to give it a try.
So before you get into it, it’s good to know how to use jojoba oil for the best results.
Many essential oils require dilution, but jojoba oil does not. So you can apply this magical oil directly to your skin.
However, as with every other product you’re putting on your skin, it’s wise to do a patch test before diving into it; just to make sure you’re not allergic to jojoba oil.
You can do this by applying a bit of jojoba oil to the skin. We suggest testing it on your inner forearm. You will need only a few drops.
Once you apply the oil, cover the spot with a bandage for 24 hours. Check the state of your skin the next day; if there is no reaction, you can be sure that it’s safe for you to use jojoba oil on your skin.
That said, this oil rarely causes allergic reactions. It’s incredibly soothing and ideal for sensitive skin.
However, the people with an allergic response noted the symptoms such as hives and itching.
The way you will use it depends on what you wish to do. If your priority is an anti-aging effect, use it like any other serum. Take a few drops and massage them into your skin.
However, if you wish to reduce acne, it’s best to use mix jojoba oil with some other acne-fighting solutions and use it as a mask.
We already discussed the combination of clay and jojoba that yielded pretty solid results with oily skin and mild acne.
What Are Other Non-Comedogenic Essential Oils?
Besides jojoba oil, nature has gifted us with several other non-comedogenic oils you can use for different results.
Of course, Jojoba is the best for acne-prone skin, but if you’re fortunate to be free of that problem, you might want to try other fantastic anti-aging oils.
Before trying any of them out, it’s good to know which of them fall under the category of oils that won’t clog your pores.
After all, clogged pores aren’t responsible for breakouts only. As a matter of fact, they can make your wrinkles seem more visible.
List Of Non-Comedogenic Oils
- Jojoba oil
- Rosehip Seed Oil
- Grape Seed Oil
- Black Cumin Seed Oil
- Prickly Pear Seed Oil
- Raspberry Seed Oil
- Squalane Oil
- Olive oil
As you can see, jojoba oil is truly a gift from Mother Earth. The gem of nature is an excellent addition to your skincare routine.
After all, why would you use expensive products packed with strong chemicals when you can opt for a non-comedogenic skincare solution?
Jojoba oil does not clog the pores and offers immense benefits for your skin. These benefits include inflammation, acne treatment, and anti-aging effects.
But what’s even more incredible, jojoba oil has a myriad of healing benefits and can help with eczema and psoriasis.
It’s the perfect addition to anyone’s beauty corner, even for people with severely sensitive skin. Jojoba oil is non-allergenic; it’s very gentle and nourishing.
It’s spreading nicely, creating a thin film of protection and hydration to the skin. Jojoba oil is an anti-aging serum, massage oil, hair conditioner, sunburn remedy… You name it.
In essence, it’s safe to say that jojoba oil is an all-around makeup hero. Whether you use it as a cleanser or a hydrator, it will leave your skin soft and clean from breakouts.
One of the best things about it is that it doesn’t need to be diluted. So, therefore, it cannot be easier to use. It doesn’t hurt to try, right?
Why Is Jojoba Oil Praised As The Best Skincare Oil?
The unique property of jojoba is that its oil closely resembles the sebum your skin produces, which is why it’s known as the best natural moisturizer.
But, more importantly, jojoba oil doesn’t clog the pores and keeps skin safe from bacteria and acne.
Is Jojoba Oil Good For Oily Skin Prone To Acne?
Unlike other essential oils such as coconut, avocado, or castor oil, jojoba oil is non-comedogenic and will not clog your pores.
That means it’s safe to use on sensitive and oily skin prone to breakouts.
In fact, jojoba oil works wonderfully for mild acne and can be used as a treatment.
Is Jojoba A Good Moisturizer?
Jojoba oil is one of the most fantastic moisturizers you could ever use.
In fact, it’s a shame paying for luxury skincare products when you can use an environmentally friendly moisturizing solution.
Jojoba oil is excellent for skin hydration because it contains many nutrients and antioxidants.
These ingredients help maintain a shiny, younger-looking complexion.
So Jojoba can get you that nice, healthy glow. In fact, you could be pretty surprised by the beautiful effect it leaves on the skin.
How To Use Jojoba Oil For Best Results?
If you want to reap the most jojoba oil benefits, apply no more than six drops in the morning.
To get the best result, use it as your nighttime skin routine.
Also, you can use as much as you like at night.
What Are Other Uses of Jojoba Oil?
This oil has many other uses besides being an excellent acne and anti-aging treatment.
For example, jojoba makes an excellent massage oil, hair conditioner, and sunburn remedy, among many other things.
Don’t miss these topics:Share With Your Friends