Jojoba oil is one of the most popular vegetable oils nowadays, being used by plenty of people all around the world, as a part of their skincare regimen.
Jojoba oil is actually a kind of liquid wax that is obtained from the seeds of Simmondsia Chinensis, i.e. the jojoba plant.
It isn’t technically an oil, but it closely resembles the natural oils from the human skin, hence why it’s considered to be one.
This popular oil is an excellent ingredient that is popular in numerous skincare, makeup, cosmetic, and haircare products.
It is famous and well-known for being a very potent natural ingredient, as well as for its great moisturizing properties.
Apart from being typically used as an emollient, soothing and nourishing the skin locking its moisture inside it, it is also known for having antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
This is why jojoba oil is widely used in products such as creams, serums, balms, cleansers, and other skincare products.
Haircare brands have also incorporated jojoba oil as one of the most dominant ingredients when making their shampoos, conditioners, leave-in products, and other hair care goodies, due to its moisturizing benefits and the ability to leave the hair soft, smooth, and strong.
This golden-colored oil doesn’t have an odor and has a smooth texture that is not greasy.
It is also not comedogenic, which makes it safe for most skin types and well-tolerated by the majority of consumers.
This means that jojoba oil doesn’t clog pores or cause skin irritations, redness, or acne breakouts.
It is important to note, however, to do a patch test on the skin to see if there are any unwanted reactions to it.
Put a small amount of jojoba oil on a small area of your skin and wait up to 48 hours to pass in order to see if it’s safe to use regularly on your face, body, or hair.
Does Jojoba Oil Expire?
Jojoba oil is well-known to have a unique chemical composition of long-chain fatty acids and esters, among others.
These ingredients make jojoba oil highly stable, so it is normally resistant to rancidity (going bad).
The expiration date of jojoba oil is not specified, like most other oils.
Typically, the shelf life of jojoba oil depends on different factors such as:
- Exposure to heat, light, and air
- Possibility of contamination
Jojoba oil can last up to 2 to 5 years if you store it properly. If the maintenance conditions are not fulfilled, jojoba oil can degrade over time, with deteriorated quality and reduced effectiveness for a variety of uses.
In case you notice that jojoba oil has shown any signs of spoilage, including a funny smell, or off-flavor, or if there’s a change in color or texture, this is a sign that it might have expired.
As it is now not efficient at all, it is best to throw it away and replace it with another, fresh bottle of jojoba oil.
How to properly store jojoba oil?
As jojoba oil doesn’t have a specific expiration date and it is stable and not prone to rancidity, you generally don’t need to worry about it going bad.
That is if you know how to care for it and store it properly, of course.
These are some useful tips to show you how to store jojoba oil properly, thus helping extend its shelf life:
Find a proper container: Because jojoba oil is extremely sensitive to light, it is essential that you store it in a proper container to keep it off the light and minimize exposing it to UV rays, as this tends to degrade the quality of the oil.
The best container for storing jojoba oil has to be any sort of dark, opaque bottle or container.
Store it in a cool, dark place: High temperatures and light exposure are the main reasons for jojoba oil to spoil or go rancid more easily and quickly, so they contribute significantly to reducing its shelf life.
For this reason, it is important to store jojoba oil somewhere where there’s no light coming in.
Rather than putting it near a window, opt for a kitchen cupboard, or a shelf in your pantry and it will last much longer.
Keep it airtight: Exposing jojoba to air can also cause its oxidation and reduce its shelf life.
When finding a proper container and putting jojoba oil inside it, make sure to seal the lid of the container tightly each time after using it, so that you minimize the contact of the oil with air.
Look for containers that have an airtight seal or a screw-on cap, which will help to keep the oil fresh.
Avoid possible contamination: To keep the freshness and good quality of jojoba oil, you must store it away from any potential contaminants.
These can be anything from moisture, dirt, or any other substances that don’t belong anywhere near their container. Every time you go on to use jojoba oil, make sure you have washed your hands.
Use dry hands or utensils whenever you handle the oil. Also, do not touch the inside of the container with your fingers.
Consider refrigeration: It is enough to keep jojoba oil in a dark, cool place, where it’s not affected by factors that can spoil its quality.
Jojoba doesn’t necessarily need to be refrigerated, but this storing method might come in handy, especially if you can’t find an adequate place to store the container.
Keeping it in the fridge can also help prolong the shelf life of jojoba oil.
To keep it from absorbing odors from refrigerated food, and also to prevent condensation, make sure that the container seal is closed tightly.
Where does jojoba oil come from?
The jojoba plant, scientifically called Simmondsia Chinensis, is a perennial evergreen shrub that originates from dry regions, with very low levels of rainfall and, consequently, little surface moisture.
The areas in which you can find the jojoba plant include the southwestern parts of the United States of America, such as California, Arizona, and New Mexico.
It is also found in Central America, more specifically, in certain parts of Mexico.
Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, and it is thought to be first used by Native Americans, mainly for medicinal purposes, but also as a source of food.
Today, it is cultivated in many countries around the globe, including the United States, Mexico, Argentina, Israel, and other countries and regions that have suitable climates for growing and producing it, in order to meet the demand for its cosmetic and skincare use.
Jojoba oil is made by obtaining the seeds of the jojoba plant, which are very rich in oil. The oil is then extracted using a mechanical cold-pressing process.
This natural ingredient has gained global popularity in the beauty, skincare, and cosmetic industry because of its unique features.
These primarily include its similarity to human sebum (the natural oils of the skin), stability, and moisturizing properties.
Color and scent of jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is one of those natural oils that doesn’t have a specific scent, as it is typically odorless.
Some batches of jojoba oil are said to have a mild, earthy scent, with a hint of nuts.
It is considered normal for jojoba oil to have a subtle scent to it because it is not overpowering or too strong.
This makes it even more versatile and good for being blended together with other essential natural oils in skincare routines, as well as being used on its own.
The color of jojoba oil is very light, with a hint of golden-brown shade. If your jojoba oil looks like this, it is a sign that it is fresh and good for you to use regularly.
The color and the scent of natural oils largely depend on their quality, storage conditions, source, and how it is made.
Refined or processed oil usually has a more mild scent and light color, while cold-pressed, unrefined jojoba oil might be a bit stronger in scent and darker in color.
Unpleasant odor and unusually dark color of jojoba oil could be early indications of the deteriorated quality of the oil or it completely going rancid, which then makes it not suitable for use anymore.
In order to keep your jojoba oil fresh and for it to retain its best quality, as well as effectiveness, it is important to store it as previously explained.
Does jojoba oil stain?
Jojoba oil is generally not known to stain fabrics, surfaces, or skin when used as a skincare or cosmetic ingredient.
Jojoba oil is a non-greasy, liquid wax that is quickly absorbed by the skin without leaving a greasy residue, and it does not contain any pigments or dyes that could potentially cause staining.
Because jojoba oil is considered a non-greasy type of natural oil that is quickly absorbed without leaving a greasy residue on the skin, it is not believed to stain skin in general or any other surfaces such as fabrics.
Apart from not being greasy, it is very light in color and it doesn’t have pigments or artificial dyes in it, which are normally responsible for causing staining.
This, however, applies only in cases where a drop or two of jojoba oil gets on a surface prone to staining.
As with any other product that has oil, jojoba oil can also leave stains on furniture, clothes, or other surfaces if it is spilled in a large amount and left unattended over a significant period of time.
In this situation, there might be an oily residue on the stained surface that might be hard to come off.
In case jojoba oil drops on your favorite silk blouse, sofa, or any other sensitive fabric, make sure to blot the oil by using a kitchen towel or a clean cloth.
After this, throw the stained clothing into the washing machine and wash it as you normally would.
As for furniture, follow the cleaning instructions for that specific kind of fabric.
Benefits of using jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is known to be one of the most versatile ingredients that many skincare, cosmetic, and hair care brands use in making their products.
It owes its popularity and worldwide use to its numerous benefits that leave the face, body, and hair in perfect condition.
These are some of the most beneficial properties of jojoba oil:
Nourishing: Using jojoba oil is one of the most effective ways to incorporate a natural moisturizer into your skincare routine.
Due to the fact that it has an immense resemblance to the natural oils that our skin produces, jojoba oil hydrates, and nourishes the skin perfectly, retaining the moisture for a long time.
The skin absorbs it quickly and easily, and it’s known not to clog pores, which makes it great for all skin types, even people with sensitive skin.
Antioxidant protection: Being filled with natural antioxidant properties, including vitamin B-complex as well as vitamin E, jojoba oil protects the skin from free radicals.
These emit harmful molecules that are responsible for damaging the skin as well as accelerating aging and the creation of fine lines, or wrinkles.
Soothes and calms the skin: People who have sensitive skin or struggle with skin issues, such as acne breakouts, are in need of a product that can help reduce redness, itching sensations, and inflammation.
Products with a jojoba oil high in their ingredient list might come in handy in these situations, as jojoba oil is known to have many anti-inflammatory properties.
These calm the skin, soothing it, and relieving it of irritations.
Regulates sebum production: Other than moisturizing the skin, jojoba oil is also good at controlling oil production – especially in oily skin.
It has the ability to balance out sebum production, preventing your skin from excessively producing oil, leading to clogged pores and further skin problems.
Promotes healthy hair: Jojoba oil is also popular to use in the hair care industry.
As a main ingredient, it helps with moisturizing the hair, conditioning it, reducing frizz, and giving shine all at the same time.
For those who have a dry scalp, it can help soothe it and relieve the consumer of the itchy sensation.
This helps the hair quality overall, from the roots to the ends, and it is also good for stimulating hair growth.
Long shelf life: By being stable and generally resistant to rancidity, jojoba oil has a much longer expected shelf life than any other natural oil.
If stored properly, it can last for a long amount of time, without losing its effectiveness, and quality, and without expiring.
Products that contain jojoba oil
Being generally beneficial for the skin and hair, jojoba oil is a popular ingredient found in many cosmetic products.
Some common products that have jojoba oil as their main ingredient include:
Facial moisturizers: Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer. It nourishes the skin and locks the moisture in it without clogging pores.
It is commonly found in day and night face creams, usually suitable for all skin types.
Body lotions: Just as for the face, jojoba oil can help moisturize the skin on your body equally as well.
Due to the fact that our body’s skin is thicker and more prone to drying, caused by different factors, it requires more moisture to be soft and not itchy.
Lip balms: Wind, cold weather, and other factors can leave your lips feeling dry and chapped.
Due to its hydrating and nourishing properties, jojoba oil is usually used in making lip balms. It helps moisturize the lips, all while protecting them from further dryness.
Makeup products: Many makeup brands use jojoba oil to make products such as foundations, concealers, and lipsticks.
Because of its nourishing properties and the ability to make the skin look silky smooth without looking too heavy, jojoba oil is the perfect ingredient to have in your makeup collection.
Hair products: Products such as conditioners, shampoos, hair serums, and leave-in hair masks that have jojoba oil as one of their main ingredients provide their consumers with moisturized, nourished, and soft hair.
Jojoba oil also makes the hair stronger, reducing frizz, and giving it a glossy finish all at the same time.
Makeup removers: Oil-based cleansers and makeup removers have been very popular recently.
They are thought to be able to dissolve the makeup completely and remove it more efficiently than other types of cleansing products.
Apart from helping you get rid of makeup and dirt, it leaves your skin looking and feeling soft and moisturized.
Who shouldn’t use jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is generally considered safe for the majority of people.
However, there are some people who may want to be cautious when using jojoba oil, or avoid using it at all without consulting with a healthcare professional:
- Infants and young children
- Individuals with known allergies
- People with acne-prone or oily skin
- Individuals with certain skin conditions: such as eczema, or psoriasis,
- Someone with sunburned or damaged skin
Finally, jojoba oil is generally a safe, non-comedogenic, beneficial natural oil that is popular all over the world, especially in the skincare industry.
It is also a natural oil with arguably the longest shelf-life and, if stored properly, it does wonders for your face, body, and hair.
Don’t miss these topics: