Jojoba is a green, olive-looking plant that originates from southwestern Mexico, southern California, and Arizona.
It is most known for producing the famous jojoba oil which has a multitude of purposes.
Due to its high level of antioxidants as well as powerful anti-inflammatory qualities, jojoba oil has been one of the top ingredients of products, especially in the beauty industry, in moisturizers and emollients.
It is found to be similar to natural oils, such as those produced by human skin, which makes it a great source of hydration to the face and body, soothing and protecting the skin for a long amount of time.
Apart from being used in cosmetics, jojoba oil is used in industrial applications as well, as lubricants and biofuels.
Does jojoba oil stain clothes?
Jojoba oil is considered to be a non-staining oil in most cases, so it’s unlikely that you’ll deal with your clothes and other fabrics being stained by it, as it typically has a clear, golden-yellow color and a pleasant scent, especially when freshly pressed.
Depending on the method of processing, the color of jojoba oil can vary and if it’s older or mixed with other oils or substances, it can result in a darker brown color.
In this case, jojoba oil can leave more prominent stains on your clothes, so you’ll have to act quickly to remove them successfully.
It is a versatile and gentle oil that doesn’t stain or damage clothing or any other fabrics if it is fresh and used with care.
To make sure jojoba oil retains its good quality and light color, keep it in a cold, dark place and don’t use it passed its expiration date.
Fabrics prone to staining
The degree of damage jojoba oil can cause when dropping on your clothes largely depends on the fabric. Some fabrics that are more likely to stain easily include:
When applying jojoba oil, it’s a good idea to wait until your skin has completely absorbed it before getting dressed, to avoid any potential jojoba oil drops landing on your clothes.
How to clean stains from jojoba oil?
Accidents occasionally happen to everyone. If you haven’t been careful while using jojoba oil and ended up with stains on your favorite clothing item, follow these easy steps to try and remove them quickly and easily:
Blot the stain: As soon as you notice the stain, use a clean cloth or paper towel to blot it up and absorb the oil to stop it from setting on your clothes. Don’t rub it, or else the stain might spread even more.
Use a cleaning solution: Depending on the fabric, opt for the most appropriate cleaning solution, such as soap or laundry detergent.
Apply it to the stain and leave it like that for 5 minutes or so, and rinse it off afterward.
Wash the garment: Put the clothing item into the washing machine and wash it on high heat.
Of course, make sure that the fabric of the stained clothing can handle being washed in the washing machine first.
Check the stain: After the clothes dry, check if the stain has been removed. If not, repeat the cycle.
Air dry: It’s best to air dry clothes stained with jojoba oil, as the heat of the dryer might make the stain set into the fabric even more.
Products made from jojoba
Jojoba is a practical and versatile plant that is very popular and commonly used as one of the main ingredients in plenty of skincare brands, by famous makeup gurus, and the cosmetic industry because of its countless benefits and advantages. These are just some of the most common products made from jojoba:
Skincare products: Jojoba oil is known to have vitamin E and B-complex vitamins, which help deal with skin repair, and reduce redness.
The anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil soothe and moisturize your skin while helping you in the prevention of breakouts and acne.
Hair care products: One of the main uses of jojoba oil must be in the hair care industry.
Plenty of worldly famous hair care brands use jojoba oil as one of their main ingredients in shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, leave-in products, and plenty more.
It is especially beneficial for those who struggle with dry and lifeless hair but is generally meant for anyone who wants moisturized, smooth, and silky hair texture.
Massage oils and body lotions: Due to its non-greasy texture, moisturizing properties, and soothing effect, jojoba oil is used by lots of brands dedicated to making massage oils, as well as body lotions and body+ butter.
It leaves the skin moisturized and soft, without you ending up sticky and oily after finishing your relaxing massage therapy.
Makeup: Jojoba oil is widely used in beauty products by numerous makeup brands.
It is mostly found in foundations, which make your skin smoother, providing you with moisture and full coverage at the same time.
Jojoba oil is also used in lipsticks and lip balms, helping you with dry, chapped lips.
Also, lots of eye shadows contain jojoba oil as it improves their texture and makes them easier to apply.
Soap: Jojoba oil is added to soap by many beauty brands to provide the necessary nourishment to the skin.
Being noncomedogenic and hypoallergenic, soaps that contain jojoba oil are beneficial for people of all skin types, as jojoba oil doesn’t cause allergic reactions for most people and it doesn’t clog pores.
Medicinal products: Dermatologists around the world recommend including jojoba oil in treatments of common skin conditions and illnesses such as psoriasis and eczema, as it relieves inflammations, redness, and itching, while at the same time moisturizing and soothing the skin.
Industrial products: Because of its viscidness and stability at high temperatures, jojoba oil is commonly used in industrial products, including lubricants, biodiesel, and hydraulic fluid.
Benefits of using jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is a natural and versatile oil that offers plenty of beneficial properties for skin, hair, and overall health if you decide to incorporate its usage into your regular routine. These are some of the main advantages of jojoba oil:
Moisturizing: Being that jojoba oil highly resembles the structure of the natural oils found in human skin, it makes for an incredible source of moisture and nourishment much needed and used in many daily skincare routines. It penetrates the skin easily and provides the necessary hydration, as well as a smooth, silky feeling on the skin.
Anti-inflammatory: Jojoba oil has plenty of anti-inflammatory properties which are especially efficient in treating skin irritations and conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
The topical application of jojoba oil helps to reduce inflammation, flakiness, and redness of the skin on your face and body. It relieves you from the frustrating itchiness, leaving your skin looking flawless and feeling smooth and soft.
Non-comedogenic: Jojoba oil belongs to the non-comedogenic oils, meaning it doesn’t clog pores or make your skin more prone to getting acne.
Despite being a botanical substance, its texture is highly similar to sebum, which our body naturally produces, so that the human skin can’t tell the difference.
This property makes it less likely for jojoba oil to build up on your skin causing clogged pores. This is essential as it is safe to use on your skin without having to fear getting breakouts and severe acne problems.
Anti-aging: Jojoba oil contains antioxidants, and vitamins E and D, as well as polyphenols that prevent the skin from being exposed to free radical damage, which is a number one factor of premature aging.
It is responsible for boosting collagen production, which helps smooth out your skin, reduce scarring, as well as promote wound healing.
While it isn’t exactly a “miracle worker” and doesn’t prevent you from aging completely, it does reduce visible wrinkles and large pores, making your skin have a more youthful and fresh look.
Hair care: Due to its moisturizing properties, Jojoba oil is widely used in products such as hair conditioners, shampoos, and hair treatments.
Being rich in vitamins such as C, B, and E vitamins, as well as copper and zinc, jojoba oil is effective in stimulating circulation in the scalp, thus actively promoting hair growth.
It also strengthens the hair, soothes a dry scalp, and helps reduce and prevent dandruff all while leaving your hair silky smooth and moisturized.
Wound healing: Because jojoba oil has many natural healing properties, anti-inflammatory, antioxidative, and antimicrobial activities, it increases collagen synthesis which is helpful in wound healing.
If promptly and regularly topically applied to wounds, such as scratches and burns, jojoba oil can help reduce scarring.
Makeup removal: Jojoba oil is also used as a gentle natural makeup remover. Its soothing but effective properties help dissolve the makeup without the fear of it stripping the skin of its natural oils.
The only thing you need to do is add a few drops of jojoba oil to a cotton ball and wipe the makeup off gently in round motions, without rubbing it too hard.
It is used to remove any sort of makeup, whether it’s a foundation, lipstick, eyeliner, or even the most stubborn waterproof mascara.
If you’re looking for oils that have a multi-practical use and are gentle on your skin, jojoba oil is one of the best plant-based oils for you!
Whether you want to include it in your skincare routine, treat a skin condition, or remove makeup, jojoba oil will do wonders. Just make sure to keep it in dark, cold places, and use it carefully.
Don’t miss these topics: